Privacy & Cookies Policy

Your Acceptance of This Policy

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by Enough Food For Everyone IF in accordance with this statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not use our site.

Enough Food For Everyone IF is a campaign made up of over 100 charities. The full list of them is available in the Who We Are section.

Each charity is responsible for its own respective supporters and your data will be processed in line with their own privacy policy.

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998;
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 ("The European Cookie Directive").

 

1. Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to receive information, use services on our website or to carry out a particular action, for example:

  • to receive an e-newsletter
  • to take an online action
  • to leave a comment

By entering your details in the fields requested, Enough Food For Everyone IF will be able to provide you with the services or carry out the action you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this statement. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Enough Food For Everyone IF will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

 

2. Cookies

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages which you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see What is a cookie? below for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, and that's because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although this of course means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can do this.  Even assuming you have not set your computer to reject cookies, you can browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for Enough Food For Everyone IF services or information.

Further information about cookies can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website: All About Cookies.

How do you disable cookies?

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block cookies from the Enough Food For Everyone IF website, you can do the following:

  1. On your browser tools menu, select 'Internet Options'.
  2. Click on the 'Privacy' tab and then on the 'Sites' button.
  3. Type enoughfoodif.org into the 'Address of website' field.
  4. Click on the 'Block' button.
  5. Click on the 'OK' button.

Other browsers:

Other browsers have similar cookie management abilities in their preference settings. Please refer to your browser's 'Help' facility.

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. In particular we use cookies to:

  • personalise the site to your requirements;
  • avoid lengthy registration/personalisation on each visit;
  • identify who you are and to access your account information;
  • estimate our audience size and patterns;
  • ensure that you are not asked to register twice;
  • track preferences and to improve and update our websites; 
  • download a directory of the cookies used by Enough Food For Everyone IF.

 

3. Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to Enough Food For Everyone IF, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We have to collect the information fairly, (see the notices on particular web pages which let you know why we are requesting the information) and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.

 

4. How is your information used?

We will use the information you provide to us to, for example:

  • fulfil your requests, for example participation in campaigns and provision of information;
  • identify visitors;
  • provide a personalised service to you when you visit our website e.g. by customising the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual user;
  • record any contact we have with you;
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to profile use of our website and carry out research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour to help us gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use our website, and to enable us to improve our service to you;
  • provide you with information which we think may be of interest to you, as explained below.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, but we will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service. We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Enough Food For Everyone IF, our website or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.

Should we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, your data may be transferred to the new entity.

 

5. Direct marketing and user surveys

As well as using personal information to fulfil requests, we also like to keep our supporters informed about Enough Food For Everyone IF's activities, campaigns or updates to our sites. As Enough Food For Everyone IF's services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other Enough Food For Everyone IF services, products, campaigns and promotions which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by Enough Food For Everyone IF or its agents which help our research into the types of service we offer. Enough Food For Everyone IF will keep a record of information provided by you.

We do agree from time to time with other like-minded organisations to contact each other's supporters for mutual benefit. We would only provide another organisation with your information in this way if you had not objected to us doing so.  In addition, we sometimes contact our supporters with offers from companies that benefit Enough Food For Everyone IF and may be of interest.

When submitting your personal information, you will be given the option not to be included in mailings or other contacts from Enough Food For Everyone IF or other organisations. If you don’t object to us sending you this information, and later decide that you no longer wish to be contacted, you can let us know by emailing us.

If we contact you by email, each time you receive a message you will also have the option to decline to receive further information from us.

 

6. Access to and changes to your personal information    

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which Enough Food For Everyone IF holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge a fee of £10 for information requests.)

The Data Protection Act 1998 applies to our use of personal information submitted via our website. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's website.

Please note that if you have signed up directly through a named charity, then you must contact that charity for your information.

 

7. Users under 18

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information via our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use our site to obtain information about campaigning or supporting the work of Enough Food For Everyone IF, please let an adult know.

 

8. Fraudulent online activity

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Enough Food For Everyone IF cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services (see How is your information used?).

Enough Food For Everyone IF endeavours to prevent online fraudulent activity taking place. In order to prevent this activity from happening we have put additional security checks in place on our website.

 

9. Links

Our site contains links to other sites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

10. Where is your information stored?   

Information which you submit via our website is sent to a computer located in the United Kingdom or elsewhere in the European Economic Area (EEA). This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and to other reputable third party organisations as referred to in this statement, and these may be situated outside the EEA.

 

11. Emails terms of use

Emails aren't always secure, and they may be interrupted or changed after they've been sent. Enough Food For Everyone IF does not accept liability if this happens. 

The contents of emails reflect their author's views and are not necessarily those of the Enough Food For Everyone IF campaign.

Please do not send Enough Food For Everyone IF - or any of the charities involved - any financial data via email.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you've received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using or telling anyone about its contents.

 

12. Changes

We may make changes to this statement from time to time. If we change our Privacy Statement we will post the changes on this page. The amended Privacy Statement will apply from the date it is posted on our site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from the date of the change.

 

This statement was last updated in March 2013.